Privacy Policy

Last Modified: February 12, 2020

Thisprivacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides information on the collection, use,sharing and processing of personal information by Mystatewideinfo.com (hereinafter variously, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with youruse of the Company’s website, platforms, courses and any sites the Company mayhave now or in the future as well as your interactions with the Company duringany in-person meetings or events, and your use of any products or servicesoffered by the Company (collectively, the “Services”).  This PrivacyPolicy explains the choices that you have in relation to these processingactivities. 

YOUR CONSENT 

By using our Services in any manner or disclosing yourinformation to us, you consent to our collection and use of your personal informationas described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not accept thisPrivacy Policy or do not meet or comply with the provisions set forth herein,then you may not use the Services. If required by applicable law, wewill seek your express consent to process personal data (i) provided by youand/or (ii) collected during your use of the Services.  Any consent shallbe entirely voluntary.  In the event you do not provide consent to use orprocess your personal data, then you may not access and/or use the Services.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Tocomply with legal requirements or to meet changing business needs, this PrivacyPolicy may change over time.  However, we may update this Privacy Policyat any time, with or without advance notice, so please review itperiodically.    We will update the ‘Last Modified’ date aboveand may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications and/or updatesas appropriate under the circumstances. By way of example, if there is animportant change that we want to highlight to you, we may inform you throughanother appropriate way (i.e. pop-up notice or statement of changes on ourwebsite or via email).  You can determine when this Privacy Policy waslast revised by referring to the date it was “Last Modified” above.  Yourcontinued use of the Services after any modification to this Privacy Policywill constitute your acceptance of such modifications and/or updates. 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR INFORMATION?

Unlessan exception is identified, the Company is responsible for processing yourpersonal information described in this Privacy Policy. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Whenyou use the Services, you may provide the Company with two main types ofinformation: (1) personally identifiable information that you knowingly chooseto disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and (2) general userinformation that does not contain personally identifiable information, which iscollected on an aggregate basis as you browse and use the Services. We collectinformation from you when you (a) use and/or access the Services, (b) registeran account and/or subscribe to the Company’s courses, (c) open and/or respondto our emails, (d) contact the Company, and/or (e) visit any page online thatdisplays our content, (f) make purchases or register through the Services,and/or (g) provide information to any of our customers, partners, and/or otherusers. 

Wecollect and process the following information about you both online andoffline.

  • Offline information about you originates from our interactions with you during in-person meetings, or at Company events, conferences, workshops or gatherings.
  • Online information about you originates from your activities on our Services, information provided by third party sources, such as data aggregators who may not have a relationship with you, and use of cookies and similar technologies.

Personally Identifiable Information You Choose toProvide

We mayask for certain personal information from you for the purpose of providing toyou content and/or services that you request.  We collect personalinformation such as: (i) your personal and/or business contact information(including name, telephone number, email and address, and business websiteaddress); (ii) Company name and title; (iii) your financial information (suchas checking account information, credit card number, expiration date,verification number, and billing address); (iii) username and password, ifapplicable; (iv) location information; and/or (v) preferences, behavior andtestimonials.  Once you register, you have opted in to receive electroniccommunications from the Company.  The Company may also provide you withthe opportunity to participate in surveys through the Services.  If youparticipate, we will request certain personally identifiable information. Participation in surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have achoice whether to disclose such information. 

Information We Collect Automatically

Cookies: We use Cookies, tracking pixels, and related technologies to recognize you andyour device.  Cookies are small text files that contain a string orcharacters and uniquely identify a browser on a device connect to theInternet.  Any browser visiting our site will receive cookies fromus.  In an effort to be transparent with our data collection practice andthe technologies we use to provide the Services, please review our we useCookies in our Cookies Policy, which set forth how to manage and remove Cookies,and related use on our Services.

DeviceData: We use device data, which is informationconcerning a device you use to access, use, and/or interact with the Services,such as operating system type and/or mobile device model, browser type, domain,and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country andtime zone of your device, geo-location, unique device identifier and/or otherdevice identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device softwareplatform and firmware information.

Aggregate:  We may collect non-identifying andstatistical information about the use of our Services, such as how manyvisitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page and whichlinks, if any, they click on, system configuration information, and/or otherinteractions with the Services.  This information represents a genericoverview of our users, including their collective habits. Information collectedin the aggregate is not associated with you as an individual. 

Analytics:  We use analytic software to gatherstatistics and usage trends for product and service improvement purposes. The Service may record data from your phone, tablet, or computer such as howfrequently you use the Service, what actions you take and performancedata. 

Third Party Services:  To support the serviceswe provide to you; we may use services hosted by third parties.  Theseservices may collect information sent by a browser as part of a web pagerequest, including ‘Internet Protocol’ addresses, browser software, and/orclickstream patterns. If such third-party services collect information, they doso anonymously without identifying individual visitors.  However, we maylink the information we record using tracking technology to personal informationwe collect.  In addition, we may allow third parties who list services touse Cookies in connection with your use of the Services.  They may collectand store the same type of information and use it similarly to the Company, asdescribed above.

SiteInformation: We collect information related to course enrollments, course usage and othertransactional data, including without limitation product and/or serviceorders.  We also collect data in the event you respond to a survey orsubmit publicly available information, such as through your social media posts.In the event you respond to us or submit requests through our Services, we mayretain the content of your messages together with our responses to yourrequests. 

WHY AND HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We useinformation collected as described in this Privacy Policy to provide you withthe Services and/or the information and/or content that you have requested,and, in some cases, to contact you about our products, features and/or otherservices.  We also use the information collected to take the followingactions:

  • Engage in transactions with you to process orders for the Company’s products or services;
  • Administer your course;
  • Communicate and respond to requests and inquiries to the Company;
  • Operate, maintain and improve the Services including;
  • Communicate with you about your course progress;
  • Personalize your experience with the Company;
  • Notify you about important information, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable;
  • Deliver functionality on our Services;
  • Analyze, develop, improve, and optimize the use, function, design and performance of our Services;
  • Manage the security of our site, networks and systems;
  • Comply with certain laws and regulations; and
  • use information for other purposes about which we notify you.

Theinformation collected in the aggregate enables the Company to better understandyour use of the Services and to enhance your enjoyment. We may use financialinformation to process payment, enroll you in one of our courses and/or otherrelated services in which you elect to participate.  If you use theServices, you agree to receive certain communications from us including but notlimited to the following: 

SpecialOffers, Newsletters and Updates. We will occasionally send you information on products, special deals,promotions and newsletters. You can sign up for these emails from us at anytime. Out of respect for your privacy, you may elect not to receive these typesof communications by contacting us or replying to our emails. 

Blogs.  Our Service may have links or accessto publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that anyinformation you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used byothers who access them. 

CustomerService.  Based upon the personally identifiableinformation you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to yourinquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account. Wewill communicate with you by email or telephone, as you may elect. 

For anypersonal information collected about you in the EU, our basis for processing isthe following:

  • In order to communicate adequately with you and to respond to your requests, we need to process information about you and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing this information;
  • In order to engage in transactions with customers and business partners, and to process purchases and downloads of our products and services, we need to process information about you as necessary to enter into or perform a contract with you;
  • We process personal information for marketing and sales activities based on your consent, where so indicated on our sites at the time your personal information was collected, or further to our legitimate interest to market and promote our products and services;
  • We rely on our legitimate interest to analyze, develop, improve and optimize our sites, products and services, and to maintain the security of our sites, networks and systems; and
  • In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to process an opt-out request.

HOW LONG DOES THE COMPANY RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We willonly retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposeswe collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal,accounting, or reporting requirements.  To determine the appropriateretention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, andsensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorizeduse and/or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we processyour personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through othermeans, and the applicable legal requirements.  In some circumstances wemay anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated withyou) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use thisinformation indefinitely without further notice to you. 

TheCompany maintains personal information for the following retentionperiods: 

  • If you have registered for a Company account, your account information will be retained for as long as you maintain an active account. Your account and account information will be deleted if you do not log in for twenty-four (24) consecutive months.  The Company retains records of that deletion for a period of thirty (30) days;
  • If you have registered for our newsletters or blogs, your subscription data will be retained for as long as you are subscribed or on our distribution list. The Company retains records of that deletion for a period of thirty (30) days; and
  • Contact information such as your email address or phone number collected online and offline during our interactions with you will be maintained for as long as we have an active relationship with you. We treat you as having an active relationship if: (1) you have interacted with the Company or updated your contact details or preferences within the last twenty-four (24) months and (2) you have not made a deletion request.

Pleasebe aware that even after your request for a change is processed or followingtermination and/or deactivation of your account, we may, for a time, retainresidual information about you in its backup, audit and/or archival copies ofits database, and reserve the right to access and utilize collected user datain the future.  Please be aware that we may still email you non-commercialemails related to your account and your transactions through theServices.  In some cases, if you choose not to provide the Company withrequested information, you may not be able to use and/or access all of theServices. 

WHEN AND HOW WE CAN SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ServiceProviders:  We may share your personallyidentifiable information as well as information from tools like Cookies, logfiles, and device identifiers and location data (such as usage data,referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.), withemployees, contractors, and/or agents that help the Company provide theServices to you ("Service Providers"). Our Service Providers will begiven access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide theServices (including without limitation credit card processing services, orderfulfillment, analytics, event/campaign management, website management,information and relate infrastructure provision, customer service, auditing andsimilar services).  We strive to use commercially acceptable means toprotect your personal information. If Service Providers acquire confidential orproprietary information belonging to the Company or its customers, suchinformation is required to be handled in confidence and may not be disclosed tounauthorized third parties. Service Providers who violate our security and safemaintenance of data policies are subject to appropriate discipline including,but not limited to, termination. We will not share your personally identifiableinformation in ways unrelated to those described in this Privacy Policy withoutproviding you with an opportunity to opt out of such use or otherwise prohibitsuch unrelated use. We encourage our Service Providers to adopt and postprivacy policies; however, such Service Provider’s use of personallyidentifiable information obtained through the Company is governed by suchService Provider’s privacy policies and is not subject to our control. CertainService Providers will automatically collect non-identifying information aboutyour use of the Services by using Cookies and other technologies as similarlyused by the Company. 

ForCollaboration: Wemay share your information, including when you choose to use certain featuresin the Services that by their nature support sharing with third parties who youchoose. Your name, email address, and any content you choose to share will beshared with such third parties, and such third parties may communicate with youin connection with your use of the Services.   Additionally, if yourequest or authorize us to share your information, we will do so in such circumstances. 

Compliancewith Laws: The Company will not disclose your personalinformation to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy and inthe following circumstances: (i) to investigate and defend the Company’smembers against any third party claims and/or allegations and/or otherwise toprotect the Company from liability, (ii) to investigate, prevent and/or takeaction regarding suspected and/or actual illegal activities or to identify,contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating ourcontracts, policies, or procedures, (iii) to assist government enforcementagencies, respond to a legal process and/or comply with the law, (iv) toexercise or protect the rights, property and/or personal safety of the users ofthe Services and/or (v) to protect the security and/or integrity of theService. 

BusinessTransfers: If we sell or otherwise transfer part or allof the Company or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of atransaction such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidationor similar proceedings), your information such as name and email address, usercontent and/or any other information collected through the Services may beamong the items sold and/or transferred. 

General:  Your personal information may beshared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances theinformation ceases to be personally identifiable data.  We do not providepersonal information to companies for the purpose of independent telemarketing,email marketing, or direct mail marketing of any products or services of thosecompanies. 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

TheCompany has adopted appropriate physical, electronic and managerial proceduresto safeguard and secure the personal information we process.  We followgenerally accepted industry standards to protect the personal informationsubmitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintainsecurity standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorized access, loss,misuse, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of confidential informationabout you.  All sensitive/credit card information you supply is encryptedvia Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  We periodically review ourinformation collection, storage and processing practices, including physicalsecurity measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. While westrive to secure your information, we cannot warrant or guarantee that thisinformation will be protected under all circumstances, including those beyondour reasonable control. Please do your part to help the Company.  You areresponsible for maintaining the secrecy of your account information, and forcontrolling access to emails between you and the Company, at all times. Please limit your access to your computer and/or mobile device and/or browserby signing off after you have finished accessing the Services.   Weare not responsible for the functionality, privacy and/or security measures ofany other organization. 

WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES?

Your Information Choices

Werespect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt out of receivingannouncements of certain information.  Although we think that you benefitfrom a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what youlike, you can limit the information you provide to us, and you can limit thecommunications that we send to you. You have the choice to exercise any of thefollowing choices: 

  • Opt-out of use of your personal information: You may withdraw consent that you have previously provided for the processing of information about you;
  • Delete personal information: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of the information about you;
  • Change or correct personal information: You can edit some of the information about you by either 1) submitting changes through the “manage subscription” link in the footer of your email; 2) replay to any email sent by us and ask for changes; or 3) You can also ask us to change, update or fix information about you in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate by sending an electronic request to info@nataliebacon.com;
  • Object to, limit, or restrict use of personal information: You can ask us to stop using all or some of the information about you (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if the information about you is inaccurate); and
  • Right to access or have your personal information provided to you. You can also ask us for a copy of information about you and may ask for a copy of information about you provided in machine readable form if you reside in the EU, other country or state that provides you this right as a matter of applicable law.

You can exercise these choices by contacting us atstatewideinfousa@gmail.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Californiaresidents are entitled to receive the right to access and obtain a copy of yourpersonal information. You may write us and ask for records of any and allpersonal information. The CCPA requires businesses to disclose (1) thecategories of personal information the business collected about Individuals,(2) the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, (3)the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personalinformation, (4) the categories of third parties with whom the business sharespersonal information, and (5) the specific pieces of personal information thebusiness has collected about the Individual. To obtain such information fromthe Company, please email your request to legal@nataliebacon.com and we will provide a list of categoriesof personal information disclosed within thirty (30) days of receiving such arequest.  This request may be made no more than once per calendaryear.  We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in waysother than those specified above. The following exceptions may prevail withrespect to fulfillment of data access requests: (a) the Company may not providepersonal data to an Individual, if management determines that we cannotidentify the Individual in our systems because the data we have has beende-identified to the extent that identification is not possible; and/or (b) theCompany may not provide personal data to an Individual, if the Individual isinvolved in a civil or criminal proceeding with the Company.

Data Protection Rights for EU members.  For purposes of the applicable data protection laws(the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), wewould like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protectionrights. Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your personalinformation, such as the rights of access and receive copies of personalinformation, rectification whereby you may ask us to correct any informationwhich you believe is inaccurate, restriction rights to request restrictions onprocessing of your personal data under certain circumstances, objection ofprocessing certain personal data, portability rights to request that wetransfer data to another organization, and erasure rights to request that theCompany erase certain personal data. Please note that these rights are subjectto certain limitations set forth in applicable law. 

To exercise these rights, please contact our dataprotection officer at statewideinfousa@gmail.com.  We will seek to deal with your requestwithout undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements ofapplicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communicationsto help us resolve any issues you raise.  If you make a request, we have onemonth to respond to you.

DO WE COLLECT SENSITIVE INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN?

The Company does not knowingly collect personallyidentifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If welearn that we have collected personal information from a child under agethirteen (13), we will delete such information as quickly as possible. If youbelieve that a child under the age of thirteen (13) may have provided uspersonal information, please contact us at statewideinfousa@gmail.com. By using the Services, you represent thatyou are at least eighteen (18) years old and understand that you must be atleast eighteen (18) years old in order to create an account and/or purchase thegoods and/or services through the Services.

HOW WE USE OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

We arenot responsible for the practices employed by any websites and/or serviceslinked to and/or from the Services, including the information and/or contentcontained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from theServices to another website and/or service, our Privacy Policy does not applyto such third-party websites and/or services. Your browsing and interaction onany third-party website and/or service, including those that have a link on theService, are subject to such third party's own rules and policies. In addition,you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over anythird-parties that you authorize to access your personal information. If you areusing a third-party website and/or service and you allow them to access yourpersonal information, you do so at your own risk. 

WHAT LANGUAGE GOVERNS?

Thegoverning language of this Privacy Policy is English, which shall prevail overany other languages used in any translated document. 

HOW TO CONTACT THE COMPANY IF YOU HAVE QUESTION, COMMENTS ORCOMPLAINTS 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, pleasecontact statewideinfousa@gmail.com

my state wide info